CAR? Air SUSPENSION!

CAR? The PNEUMATIC!In the taiga edges is not easy to do without the vehicle of the increased passability. Therefore, all-terrain vehicles have always held in high esteem. For example, I ride my both summer and winter. And he helps not only me. One day I went ice fishing. Steep coast with a height of about two meters from the river was covered with snow, was like a descent. My car is freely moved in this place on the ice where the depth of snow was more than half, and moved on.

After fishing I was returning on its track. Upon reaching the cliff, saw thoroughly stuck there “Field”. The driver and passenger were digging it, trying to release from snow captivity. It turned out that the driver, seeing the broad gauge, thought that left her big and heavy car, and headed on the trail… My ATV pushing snow to a depth of 10 cm “Niva” immediately fell to the bottom.
 
Had me and my jeep to help her out.
 
The Rover is a structure with “broken” frame. On the front of the frame, conventionally called the engine, placed the power pack and control cabin.
 
In the powertrain consists of the engine power 26 HP and a working volume of 746 cm3 motorcycle K-750, clutch and starter from the ZAZ-965A, generator and transmission — from the VAZ-2101.
The engine is a little modified. First, equipped with air cooling system — crankshaft front worn the extender with a double-pulley. From his belt rotation is transmitted to the two impellers of the fan, blowing each cylinder of the engine and the generator.
 
Secondly, equipped with a fuel pump from a ZAZ-965A, which is located on the cover of the oil pump and attached to the shaft. The fuel is fed from tank with a capacity of 30 l, suspended under the body frame behind the rear axle.
 
Third, set the carb-To-127 and air filter ZAZ-965A.
 
And finally, fourthly, the crown gear is seated on the flywheel via an adapter and the hub of the clutch disc is replaced by “the Zhiguli”.
 
General view of the Rover
General view of the Rover.
 
The layout of the Rover
 
The layout of the Rover:
 
1 — cabin (movable part); 2 — wheel steering (of the car ZAZ-965A, steering column — from the VAZ-2101); 3 — transmission (VAZ-2101); 4 — battery; 5 — starter (from the ZAZ-965A); 6 — air filter (ZAZ-968, conventionally not shown) and the carburetor (from the ZAZ-965A); 7 — the fuel pump (from the ZAZ-965A); 8 — engine; 9 — headlamp (2 PCs.); 10 — the engine (from a motorcycle K-750); 11 — fan impeller (2); 12 — position (2); 13 — transmission belt (2 pieces); 14 — frame motor; 15 — front bumper bracket (2 pieces); 16 — generator (VAZ-2101); 17 — steering mechanism (VAZ-2101); 18 — brackets and earrings of springs; 19 — spring (from the “Moskvich-412”); 20 — clutch (from the ZAZ-965A); 21 — bridges (the rear axles from the car “Moskvich-412”); 22,23,28 — shaft propeller; 24 — box transfer case; 25 — node hinge; 26 — drive handbrake; 27 — lower frame of the cab; 29 — fuel tank (capacity 30 l); 30 — frame body; 31—lug tow; 32 — a taillight (2); 33 frame unit lights (2 pieces); 34 — frame body; 35 — body 36 — absorber (back from the “Moskvich-412”, 4 pieces); 37 — the finger of the shock absorber (4 PCs).

 
Scheme UPRAVLINNYA Rover
 
Scheme UPRAVLINNYA Rover:
 
1 – shaft the worm of the steering mechanism; 2 — the mechanism of a steering; 3 — fry steering: 4 — pull intermediate; 5 — rocking chair; 6 — thrust adjustable; 7 — the lever of the rear fork hinge Assembly.

 
 
Motor n body frame
 
Motor n body frame:
 
1 — contours of the angular (corner 15x15x2); 2 — brackets springs (earring); 3 — bracket engine mount (2 PCs); 4 — arc of the wing (tube 25×25,4 pieces); 5 — wing stand (tube 25×25,4 pieces); 6 — bracket of fastening of a finger of the shock absorber (steel, sheet s3, 4 items); 7 — brace (steel, strip 20×3, 4 items); 8 — spar (tube 50×2,5, 4 PCs.); 9 — brackets springs (under the finger); 10,11 — struts hinge Assembly (pipe 22×3); 12,20 — half of the rear bumper (pipe 22×3); 13 — towing eye (steel, rod Ø12); 14,15 — support wing (tube 25×25,8); 16 — cross member (tube 50×25,6 PCs); 17 — Klondike (steel, sheet s3, 24 PCs); 18 — -the ending (pipe 50×25); 19 — spacer (steel, sheet s); 21 —brace towing eye (pipe 22×3,2); 22 — a shelf (steel, sheet s); 23 — I-beam engine, support (tube 50×25); 24 — strut (tube 50×25); 25 — the socket under a rubber bushing ears springs (4 PCs); 26 — finger absorber M12x1,25.

 
The power plant is covered in a hood made of galvanized steel sheet 0.7 mm thick. the cooling air flowing through the front through a mesh lining. The frame of the hood combined with the frame of the bottom of the cab and made of pipe cross-section 25×25 mm and 25×25 area.
 
The top of the cabin, designed for two people, landing the driver and the passenger leans on the hood and is held in this position by two shock absorbers from the “third” door “Fields”.
 
The cabin is equipped with rear view mirrors, “wipers” (photos of them yet), a homemade instrument panel and insulated — warm air flows from the muffler. Covering it is also of galvanized steel. Front glass — sidecar cover, right — “Zaporizhzhya”, left with sliding rear window and a self — made (Plexiglas).
On the rear part of the frame, tentatively called the body, is set, naturally, a body with an entrance through the back door. In the construction of its walls apply the same pipe cross-section 25×25 mm, galvanized steel and Plexiglas; the top is made from the roofs of the old VAZ-2102 and the bottom of impregnated varnished plywood of 12 mm thick.
 
In the body can carry passengers or cargo weighing up to 300 kg.
 
Both frame parts of the vehicle manufactured and welded from vodolazova-water pipes with a diameter of 50×2,5 and 22×3 mm and pipes with cross section of 50×25 and 25×25 mm. the Design of these parts in a simplified form shown, and special explanations does not need.
 
The undercarriage of the Rover from two “Moskvich-412”: bridges (back) digested with seats springs (the distance between them reduced), the springs with parts, earrings and overlays ladders, rear hydraulic shock absorbers. Thanks to this combination, the ride was so soft that the maximum amplitude of the suspension had to limit belt loops, put on the rack of wings and bridges.
 
Transfer box
 
Transfer box:
 
1,13,41 — flanges; 2 — nut М14х1,5; 3 — primary shaft; 4,28— cuff 42x25x10; 5,10,21,22,27,35 — bearing; 6,20,25 — bearings 204; 7,9,19,23 — sleeve spacer; 8 — gear shaft (z = 15, m = 3); 11,38 — bearings 205; 12,42 — cuff 55x36x10; 14 — drive manual brakes; 15 — drum manual brakes; 16,40 — nuts M18 x 1 5; 17,18 — gear intermediate shaft (g = 32, t = 3, and z = 19, m = 3,5); 24 — an intermediate shaft; is 26.37 — bearings 207; 29 — shaft gear ratio; 30 — differential; 31 — wheel gear (z = 46, m = 3,5); 32 — the case of the transfer box; 33 — M8 bolts of fastening of a cover of the housing (around the perimeter of the cap step 45 mm); 34 — housing cover; 36 — M6 bolt fastening the bearing housing (34 units); 39 — drive shaft front axle; 43 — a boot.

 
Hinge joint
 
Hinge joint:
 
1 — gear shaft; 2 — box transfer case; 3,7 — gusset plate attaching the front fork to the motor frame; 4 — fork front; 5,30 — bearings 205; 6 — M6 screws (12 PCs); 8 — flange hinge, front; 9 — u-joint yoke (2); 10 — base (2); 11 — the connecting stud earring (2 PCs); 12 — bearing needle 4074106 (2); 13 — thrust bearing 8207; 14 — M8 screw (key 24); 15 — axle hinge (2 PCs); 16 — lubricator (3 piece); 17 — a flange joint, rear; 18 — plug rear; of 19.24 — scarves mounting clips to the body frame; 20 — bearing 305; 21 — drive shaft rear axle; 22 — the holder; 23 — the bearing (iron, steel 120×6); 25 — end cap; 26 — screw M8 (6 PCs); 27 — flange output; 28 — nut M18 x 1,5; 29 — ring gland 48x35x5,0; 31 — frame body; a 32 — frame motor.
 
Wheel

 
Wheel:
 
1 disc (from the VAZ-2101, cropped); 2 — spoke (steel strip 50×5, 8); Z — rim (tube 22×3, 2); 4 — belt (belt 50×5, 16 items); 5 — protector (belt 270×5); 6 — camera external (1065x457x420); 7 — nut M8 (64 pieces); 8 — loop (rod Ø 8, 32); 9 — cradle (pipe 22×3, 8 PCs.); 10 — M8 screws (64 PCs.); 11 —washer (64 PC); 12 — camera internal (1120x450x380); 13 — an adapter (steel, sheet s5).

 
CAR? Air SUSPENSION!2
 
Controlled all-terrain vehicle as a conventional car. “Donut” steering wheel from his “Zaporozhets”, the column and the steering gear of “Lada”. The only difference is that the momentum from the steering gear is not transmitted to the front wheels, and using additional items (a rocking chair, and an adjustable thrust) is a hinge node, “break” the frame. I would not say that this requires increased effort by the driver. However, on the long road hands get tired. To reduce the load on them, going with time to enter in the control system of the power cylinder with the spool device.
 
Lighting and alarm on a jeep road. Includes headlights, sidelights, Parking lights, “blinkers” and reflectors.
 
The brake is driven by pedals all-wheel — hydraulic. Manual Parking brake mechanical, acting on the drum attached to the input shaft flange “transfer case”.
 
Transfer case (RC) improvised and quite original because its design included differential (from the “Moskvich-412”). The body of this box has a simple shape (parallelepiped), so drawing it is not given here. All shafts RK machined rod old trucks, same gear and pinion are cut from billet steel 40X. And those and others are hardened to 46-50 HRC.
The frame to the engine “transfer case” attached with four bolts M10. Transmission (transaxle) it is connected the propeller shaft (later here I introduced a rubber coupler). To the shaft, as mentioned, attached to the drum hand brake. I will only add that the drum is made from water pipe 6 inches in diameter.
 
Transfer box (RK) with the front axle of the vehicle, and a hinge unit (SHU) are connected with the rear propeller shafts, collected from the same shafts of different cars. Between RK and SHU are connected by a gear shaft — axle shaft modified ZIL.
 
Hinge joint also homemade. Consists of forks — front and rear, welded from parts of various configurations. Directly plugs can be made of parts of appropriate size, as it was my first version of the site. Design SHU is depicted, I think, in some detail, to dwell on it will not. Let me just say that the bearing of the hinge is best done from a cast iron cylinder liner of the engine of the truck. He lubricated “Ciation-201” using a grease gun with a syringe. Other bearings are grease Packed once in three years.
 
Universal joints forks and crosses for SHU is taken from the “Moskvich-402”, slotted connection from the car KAMAZ.
 
The engine and body frames half of the node is welded using four trapezoidal cross rails of steel sheet 3 mm thick, put two on the cylindrical part of the half. In addition, for a more uniform transfer of loads to the frame mount SHU is strengthened by four braces from the pipe 22×3.
 
The wheels of the Rover have a diameter of 1060 mm. Disc of each wheel is cut from “Zhiguli” and to him eight short spokes of steel strip 50×5 welded to the rim of the pipe 22×3 mm.
 
Technical data Rover
 
Length, mm……………………………………………………………………………4180
Width, mm………………………………………………………………………….1820
Height, mm……………………………………………………………………………1820
Base, mm ……………………………………………………………………………….2255
Ground clearance, mm……………………………………………………………400
Dry weight, kg…………………………………………………………………………610
Load capacity, kg…………………………………………………………………450
Max speed with driver and passenger km/h……………..45
Fuel consumption, l on 100 km………………………………………………………. 18
Brakes:
working …………………………hydraulic, all-wheel drive,
Parking…………………………………………….mechanical, belt.
 

 
The middle of the disk cut out, and in the resulting window welded the adapter washer from a steel sheet 5 mm thick with one Central and five radial holes for the studs of the wheel. By the way, the regular M12 studs are replaced by the M14.
 
As tires are used the camera inserted into one another; internal size 1120x450x380 (landing gear) and the outer — size 1065x457x420 mm (GAZ-66 truck or tractor). For each of the tires wearing the protector ring from the conveyor belt width 270 and thickness of 5 mm, fastened to the loops of the rim straps.
 
Wheels of this design allows the Rover to move around easily on almost any arable land, mud or swamp. Even in the snow to a depth of 70 cm it does not get stuck. And not skidding on sheet ice, although the wheel lock there, thanks to the spikes of the bolts connecting the protector with straps. In principle, the Rover could swim if the front wheels double.
 
The most significant drawback in that it increased fuel consumption. However, it can be removed if you slightly increase the engine power.
 
B. RYZHOV, Krasnoyarsk Krai

Noticed mistape? Highlight it and press Ctrl+Enter, to inform us.

Recommend to read

  • FISHING? IN A JEEP!FISHING? IN A JEEP!
    Winter fishing — an occupation for the most persistent. Try-ka in the cold to spend the whole day at the wells — there will not save any coat, no tent, no "forty degrees warmer"....
  • “CHANGELING” TRANSPORTATION DESERTS“CHANGELING” TRANSPORTATION DESERTS
    Imagine a vast red-hot desert with shifting dunes. In such Sands are buried and tracked ATVs. But... like tumbling over the sand dunes, we were quickly approaching a strange device. The...

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors: