A SIMPLE PLANER

A SIMPLE PLANE

Our journal has been published many designs of the plane. Basically, they are similar: there is a welded casing with base plate and mounted on the housing of the drive motor with the cutter shaft. However, in each case, the specific components and materials, its dimensions and peculiarities of manufacture. And most importantly — experience that can be used by others, why would we give you another post.

The planer is designed for surface treatment of wood in a single pass, of a width up to 120 mm and depth up to 1.2 mm or width up to 30 mm and a depth of 8 mm. the workpiece rests on a plate with a shaped hole for the cutter shaft.
 
On the base plate using two M8 screws with plastic heads (but there may be turn-key) is mounted guide angle to prevent lateral displacement of the product during processing. From the bottom to the base plate with the M6 screws with countersunk heads attached to bearing supports of cutter shaft. Because not provided of constructive actions protect the bearing from dust applied ball bearings with two shields. At the end of a cutter shaft outside the base plate is mounted a pulley belt transmission. The plate is secured by ten screws M6 to the body, welded from a steel angle 20x20x3 mm. Three M6 screws with cylindrical heads through the spring washer together with the support plate connected to the housing safety cover over belt drive.
The motor is housed inside the case and connects to it by means of two supports in the form of steel strips, each of which has two holes d6,5 mm for mounting on the housing and two slots, providing installation and adjustment of the motor for belt tension V-belt transmission. The motor is controlled with the remote control, which is located on the case front. Inside the console, under the U-shaped bracket that contains two parallel-connected phase-shifting capacitor (not electrolytic!) with a capacity of 4 microfarads; the outside of the console mounted switch. From direct exposure to chips and dust, the motor is protected by a casing.
 
A simple plane
 
 
A simple plane
Simple plane:
 
1 — the supporting plate (steel, sheet 350×180, s3); 2 housing (area 20x20x3); 3 — knife-shaft; 4 — knife (2 PCs); 5 — plate (2 PCs.); 6,8 — bearing; 7 — the bearing 80201; 9 — bearing 80203; 10 — driven pulley; 11 — a fungus (steel, d60x12)12 — belt V-belt (profile A, 13×8, L650); 13 — motor ДАВ71 -2; 14 — bearing (steel, sheet 180×20, s3,2); 15 — gon guide (30x30x4 area, L350); 16 — belt guard (aluminium, sheet 200×100, s2); 17 — a casing of the electric motor (aluminium, sheet 200×160, s2); 18 control unit; 19 – the screw of fastening of a square (2 PCs); 20 — the screw М6х10 (with countersunk head, 11 PCs.); 21 — the screw М8х 16 (6 PCs.); 22,23 — washer; 24 – М6х12 screw (cylinder head, 3 PCs.); 25 — spring washer (3 pieces).
 

Note especially manufacturing of parts and components of the plane. The base plate is made in the first place. The most time consuming it figured slots for knives. You can use the electric drill with a cutting circle of small diameter or drill on the contour of the hole and then treat the cut with a file. After drilling mounting holes in the base plate on them are the threaded holes in the four top corners of the case.
 
Before welding to the base plate with ten screws that join the top corners and welding primatyvajutsja other parts of the body. Then, the base plate is removed and the body finally welded along the contour, the weld seams are frenched. Very carefully — on the sealing face of the housing to the base plate. The gaps are unacceptable, as they can cause vibration when the planer.
After Assembly you need to make sure that the blade shaft rotates in the feed direction, that is counterclockwise when viewed from the side of the remote. This is important as a way of securing V-belt pulley on the knife shaft prevents its rotation in the opposite direction. Before the work beginning it is necessary carefully, without clearances to fix on the workbench housing planer, four M6 screws through holes in the lower corners.
 
The knife shaft is equipped with two knives with a width of 120 mm or a knife for cutting the grooves. In the latter case, on the opposite side of the shaft is mounted a counterweight to correct the imbalance and vibration. Each knife is mounted by means of clamping plates and three M8 screws, screwed through a threaded hole in the cutter shaft. Most affordable blanks for knives are produced of the canvas saw blade saws for metal with a thickness of about 3 mm. the Angle of sharpening the cutting edges of the knives should be in the range of 30°-40°. With curly sharpening is easy to obtain a textured surface for frames, art frames and so on.
 
Thin and narrow profiled slats (width less than 10 mm) can be produced, longitudinally sawn wider Board. When working with narrow beam (less than 12 mm), do not handle grooves deeper than 8 mm, due to insufficient strength of the tool.
Yu. KARIMOV, p. Khurba, Khabarovsk Krai

Noticed mistape? Highlight it and press Ctrl+Enter, to inform us.

Recommend to read

  • CHILD — ADULTCHILD — ADULT
    For a Bicycle with an open frame (like "gum", "salute"), I made a small, simple, easy child seat. This is the place for your child can be called even comfortable — it's soft and equipped...
  • TABLE SAWMILLTABLE SAWMILL
    Combined table circular saw is required for each model a mug. It facilitates the performance of a number of works on wood; moreover, replacing the stanochek tool, you can sand the wooden...

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors: