A BAG OF FLOUR FOR A FEW MINUTES

A BAG OF FLOUR FOR A FEW MINUTES

echnology the manufacture of major components of the mill are quite simple. From thick-walled pipe 60×10 mm should be cut on the machine supporting sleeve and “grab” it to gas or electric to advance cut a circle out of smooth steel sheet with a thickness of about 10 mm. Then, while holding the “oven MITT” in the Chuck of the lathe, the handle to the required size billet cap so that the socket diameter 332 mm coincided with the sizes of available drum. Likewise be made and a second drive.

Required to move the centers of the holes of the drum under the M12 bolts on the wheels, which will become the rear walls of the crushing chambers, and drill with a diameter of 12.4 mm all holes except one, the top.
 
You should secure the bolts,including those that must pass through the corresponding holes in the frame of the crushing site. To perform the struts, drilled the mounting holes and connecting the main ones bolts.
 
When on the reels all is done and fine tuned, it’s time to use the guides and pins, then when disassembly and Assembly of connecting sizes will be strictly maintained. Guides are included to a depth of about 10 mm and are welded by welding to the corners.
 
Continue to produce guides for the damper and the fastening openings. Framing funnel — halves of the 8-mm steel sheet. From the side of the valve is milled under the groove 2,5×2,2 mm. After fixing the framing to the outer wall of the drum-shaped and slotted window.
In the lower part of the window from the side of the drum provides for more small incisions, to small flour less scored the gap in the slots of the valve. The funnel top frame with slots for cover binds area 25×25 mm, and bottom — paparaci-
Noah from steel strip 20×8 mm. Through them, drilled holes for bolts M12, screw in the drum. Moreover, the fastener should not go inside the threaded part of the drum. Or perhaps “clogging” of the bolts during operation of the mill that will not allow them to Unscrew without damaging the threads.
 
The frame is welded to the rear wall of the drum. In the upper side of the outer drum is drilled hole and welded nut prihvatyvaya — the future of the slot under the screw with ribbed head for locking the valve in the desired when electromagneti position.
 
Itself funnel — sheet steel, 2 mm thick — after proper fitting is welded to the frame and the side members and rungs connecting (under the hopper) of the site. The result is going to quite a rigid structure whose main elements are connected by welding. All corners should be parallel and the angles equal to 90°.
 
Node fastening of the drum.
The clamping of the drums:
 
1 —the drum (the friction clutch of the tractor T-74, 2);2 — (4 PCs); 3 — longeron crushing and node (steel area 45×45, 2); 4 — eye weld (steel sheet s4,5, 4 pieces); 5 – clamping screw M12 (2 PCs); 6 — cross member of the frame of the funnel, the upper (steel angle 25×25, 2); 7 — baffle (sheet steel, s2, 2); 8 — spar docking station-Welt (steel area 20×20,2); 9 — funnel (sheet steel, s2, 2); 10 — cross-docking (steel area 20×20,2); 11 — cover of the drum (2); 12 — strengthening plank, welded (steel strip 30×8, 2); 13 — cross member of the frame of the crushing site (steel area 70×45,2); 14 — pin guide, steel (8 PCs.); 15 — conquest-clamp (steel area 35×35, 4 pieces); 16 — framing funnel — guiding blinds (right mirror-left, STZ, s8, 2 kompl.); 17 — cross member of the frame of the funnel, the lower (strip STZ, s8, 2 PCs.); 18 — nut M12 warna (2 PCs.)

 
Size 432 mm around the circle should be on the edges of the outer walls of the drums. This fixed distance transverse metal rods (on the drawing conventionally not shown) with a diameter of 16 mm, which initially primatyvajutsja welded to the corners of the top lids.
 
Welded and other braces. They record the perpendicular position of the rear lids of the drums to the cross angles and a baseline distance of 710 mm. Lateral braces stiffen the whole site. The spatial position of the conventional axes of both heads of the drums is adjusted to the same gaps between the ends of the working segments and the toothed surface of the drums.
 
To put the wheels and other means, passing through them a shaft. Where it passes through the hole in the caps, you should make an aluminum spacer and center. After this it will be convenient to fix the bracing and other details. When steaming it is necessary to consider that the cooling dimensions and angles may be distorted. Therefore, the welded parts need to fit tight to each other and to their subsequent tightening was minimal.
On the sides of the necks of funnels are welded to both longitudinal docking station (corners 20×20 mm). Then do a cut, otherwise it will be impossible to remove each drum separately, replacement straps and maintenance of the mill. Exposed frame dock hopper symmetrically on the corners, marked the location and drilled the holes for the threaded M8, which should match the axes. Bolts to attach the hopper to
the neck should pass through a rubber gasket (old inner tube). Grover washers are installed from the bottom.
 
Further, from the area 65×65 mm cooking the base of the mill. Join the rack, and the top — gathered front of this design. From tubes of diameter 21×1,5 mm made braces.
 
The sub frame is mounted in the frame hinge. For belt tension is adjustable stop out of the corner of 50×50 mm that is fixed to the desired mark two locks. The area is clamped with two bolts M16 with a fluted head.
 
Springs keep constipation when working mill, and also press the pin to recess with open locks. Adjustment system (height) edge of the sub-frame greatly simplifies the possibility of using different power transmission belts. Besides, as stressed above, enables easy starting of the motor by relaxing the straps, which are at the bottom right of the engine it is necessary to weld a simple, but reliable and convenient device in the form of telescopically dvigaysya pipes. Put long handle-pipe will make it easier to hoist sub-frame with motor.
 
Clip with the device screw fixing adjustable stop Assembly
The clamp device screw fixing adjustable stop Assembly:
 
1 — base; 2 — strut; 3 — a guide welded (steel area 50×32 with a longitudinal window 400×18); 4 — focus adjustable; 5 risks; 6 — over-time-pin (ST5, d10, L100) with a disc-shaped head; 7 bolt M18 modified; 8 — spring; 9 — bracket is welded (steel area 45×45, L170, window 110×19); 10 — M18 nut with extended washer, 2 sets.); 11 — frame sub; 12 — brace war Noi; 13 — M16 screw with knurled head; 14 — spacer extended; 15 – M16 weld nut with washer; 16 — pin with spring.

 
The crushing head shaft is machined from steel ST5. Double-strand pulley is mounted on it pin M8 under the screwdriver and contra nuts with washer Grover. Pins for two. At their ends they go into the notches on the shaft and rigidly fixed parts.
 
Now you need to accurately measure the height from the sole of the buildings to the corresponding crossmember on which they are installed. To eliminate gaps, you can apply temporary blocks of wood. According to the size of the regrind is U-shaped insert of channel 50×30 mm. In them it is necessary to drill holes for bolts M14 for fastening of enclosures, ensuring that the latter were perpendicular to the frame and parallel to each other. Then set the hull on the prepared places for them and reassemble the mill. Strictly to adjust the shaft axis of the drums and weld the modified U-shaped insert to the cross members of the frame of the crushing site.
 
After installation and verify that the shaft need to install the rails between the soles of the buildings and the U-shaped toe, on which they are mounted. This can be done in a 5 mm drill, perform two holes of appropriate. To fully appreciate such a “trifle” will fail when disassembling and assembling the mill, when replacing belts, bearings and other transactions on homemade equipment.
 
Right-crushing the head
Right crushing head:
 
1 — shaft with the driven double-strand pulley (ST5); 2 — bearing 1608, self-centering (from discarded farm equipment); 3,8 — bushing spacer (STZ); 4 — lid of the drum (2); 5 — coil (STZ, 2); 6 — segment shock (from the decommissioned agricultural equipment or homemade, ST5, s2…4, 54); 7 sleeve remote (STZ, 54 pieces); 9 — nut M39 right (on the left head — spruce thread); 10—disk sorting (MFIs); 11 —axis of the shock segments (ST5, 4 pieces); 12 — washer (4 PCs); 13 —cotter pin (4 PCs.).

 
Coils crushing the heads must be machined with one setup in a lathe. With great precision it is necessary to make a layout and drill holes for axles with a diameter of 20 mm.
 
The axis — serial DKU or homemade. The holes for the cotter pin to release the axle, drilled a 3 mm pobeditovym a drill. The cotter pins from the annealed 3 mm steel wire.
The shock segments, it is desirable to have a serial (DKU, sets the thickness of 2-4 mm). The greatest burden falls on the first series of segments from the supply of raw materials, they are the “fast” and more wear. Thin segments is also short-lived, but give quality flour. I, for example, scored sets, where the first segments 4 mm thick, and the rest by 2 mm When the wear on one working side segments of the coil is recommended to swap, and “actuated” segments to turn.
 
Protective casing of the drum when changing the sorting of the disk is removed very easily
The protective cover of the drum when changing the sorting of the disk is removed very easily
 
Not a problem, and the reinstallation and impact crushing the head
Not a problem and reinstallation and impact on the crushing head
 
A spacer on the shaft, it is advisable to do the latter, when the whole mill is almost assembled. It is necessary for the correct installation of the coils so that the gaps from the axis to the rear of the drum walls was about 1 mm, such as from sorting disks.
 
The disks are nested in the respective covers, which are available with bead welded 4-mm “wire rod” pribavlyaetsya and securely fixed at the edge of the drums. The caps themselves are fastened by screws M14 located on the forks of the yokes.
 
The outlet pipes homemade. Downstairs they have a piping weld “rod” to avoid slipping bag. And for the convenience of mounting and quick removal of the containers provided by the spring.
 
In the electrical equipment of the mill necessarily includes magnetic contactor. Also required current relays, repair switch with visible break the chain, an ammeter. In short, everything to work at the mill was safe.
M. VALUY, g. MENA, Chernihiv region, Ukraine

Noticed mistape? Highlight it and press Ctrl+Enter, to inform us.

Recommend to read

  • PUMP… CYLINDERPUMP… CYLINDER
    Ingenuity rural operators will not refuse. I had the opportunity again to be sure, when one major economy saw operating safely pumps made by local craftsmen from the brake cylinders...
  • NOT WOOD, AND THE ENGINENOT WOOD, AND THE ENGINE
    Yes, this oven lay on the wood, and... motors that require repair. "Burn" them in her invited young innovators Omsk CHPP-4, participants NTTM-78. It is easy to imagine how much work and...

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors: