CARS FOR KIDS COURSE

CARS FOR KIDS COURSEPedal cars of the type “Card” and “the idea of crossbreeding”, produced by our industry, are very popular with children. But these machines could be even more widespread, when combined with D-6 engine from a motorbike and a bit modified. The result is a real baby sports car.

 

When my nine year old daughter, Vita (the way, she began to ride from the age of seven) leaves the yard in his car it is of interest not only in children but also in adults. Wanting to ride ia car rife. And ride everyone, boys and girls aged 6 to 12 years.

 

Vehicle speed up to 30 km h For beginners it is too much, but there is a simple device which at first can be limited to 10-15 km/h.

 

Driving a car is not difficult — because of the management bodies of all four: wheel, brake and two pedals — the left pedal is the clutch, and the right of the gas pedal.

 

To begin movement it is necessary to open the fuel tap, take the car and depress the clutch pedal. Then the assistant accelerates the car is under power not only the Pope, but the 7 — 8 year old child. Now it is necessary to include the clutch, press the gas pedal… and went. Speed depending on the skill and experience of the driver is installed a limiting device. To stop the car, you need to remove your foot from the gas pedal, while the throttle completely block the access of gasoline to the carburetor and the engine will stall. Finally to stop the car by pulling the brake lever upwards. If you already have such a pedal car and you want to refit it, we need to acquire engine D-6 or D-8, benzaken and cable budenovskoy shell, from which you can make two wheel drive. Gas tank 1 liter of fuel is easy to make from any suitable metal or plastic containers.

Kids car with engine D-6 on the basis of the pedal cars of the type

 

Kids car with engine D-6 on the basis of the pedal cars of the type “Card”, “Leader” or “the idea of crossbreeding”:

1 — rubber buffer cushion

2 — the front bumper (U-shaped aluminum profile),

3 — engine D-6,

4 — fuel tank,

5 — pedal throttle control of the carburetor of the engine,

6 — exhaust pipe,

7 — Bush roller chain,

8 — protective cover,

9 — braking device,

10 — Playground for feet,

11 — clutch pedal

12 — tensioning device.


Mechanical work for conversion into a “Map” is not so much, but still have something to remove, add, modify. First of all it is necessary to understand. In pedal car front wheels track wider than the rear, this is done to ensure that when cornering the wheels do not interfere with the rotation of the pedals In this embodiment, it is useless. The machine will be more compact if the front track and the rear wheels are the same. So the front U-shaped beam is truncated at 30 mm on each side. Are marked and re-drilled two holes Ø 8 mm at the steering knuckles of the front wheels. The tie rod is also shortened by 30 mm on each side, and is not from below, but from above.

Bracket engine

Bracket engine:

1— arc(steel strip thickness of 4mm) ,

2 — the base(steel sheet thickness of 4mm),

3 — spacer (steel channel with a wall thickness of 4mm).


Now we have to make a platform for the feet; it is mounted foot controls. The site itself is a sheet of aluminum with a thickness of 4… 5 mm, a width of 315 mm and a length of 275 mm. It is located under the tubular frame and a U-shaped beam and enters the beam until it stops (it is only necessary to make a pre-cutout under the steering stem). Through holes in which bearings are attached to the pedals, it is necessary to mark and drill the four holes Ø5 mm and fix it with M5 bolts with a length of 28 mm “countersunk” head.

Bushing freely rotating wheels (bronze)

Sleeve freely rotating wheels (bronze)


For installation on the Kart engine took welded a bracket; a motor attached to it on bolts M6 hex head 18 mm. in length Under heads of the bolts are gavernie goals. For mounting use the threaded holes where before they were wrapped fastening. The engine is set in place straight, so that it is defended from the steering stem 4-5 mm, and the right side had a gap with the arc of the frame in 3 mm. Four holes Ø5 mm are placed together with the plate bracket. Then drilled two holes on the U-shaped beam together with an area for feet, and two more, also in conjunction with the platform is a tubular frame.

Tailpipe

Exhaust pipe


A bracket fixed to the frame with four M5 bolts in the rear holes between the bracket and a U-shaped beam, put two grommets. Thus is achieved improved retention of the front axle to the frame.

 

Foot controls have the same structure, the only difference is that the gas pedal is provided with limiting its move device.

 

Pedal veloplivd cut, and in the leading asterisk on a lathe rastaquouere hole Ø30 mm.

 

Made of aluminum machined adapter ring with a diameter of 62 mm, which is put on driven sprockets from the left wheel. Through the depression formed by the transition ring and the sprocket, mark and drill three or four holes Ø5 mm together with a ring and the driven sprocket; the connections — with M5 bolts, nuts and lock nuts. The drive chain is closed by a cover, which previously stood on the car, he just cut off the front part. Master and slave sprockets must be placed strictly in one plane. The chain does not SAG and does not touch the machine body, provides the mechanism for tensioning the chain, comprising an oscillating chute and a plastic spring. All this is located on the bulkhead between the pipes in the middle of the machine. The degree of tension of the chain is made by changing the thicknesses of washers between the front of the engine bracket and tubular frame.

Pedal throttle control

 

Pedal throttle control:

1 — the lever

2— bushing (bronze),

3 —axis lever,

4 — oneplace lever

5 — adjusting screw adjustment the idle speed of the engine,

6—the focus limiter maximum “gas”,

7 — the rope in the water the throttle

8— polik (sheet aluminum),

9 — rubber tube,

10—U-shape beam.


Wheels converted several plastic bushings in them are replaced with bronze, three wheels (both front and left rear) are of the same design. They need six bushings of bronze, which should be tightly inserted into the hub of each wheel on both sides. Then on the sleeves mark the centers of the four holes that are drilled in conjunction with the wheel sleeve Further tightened four studs with nuts or bolts M4 with a length of 50 mm. Space between the sleeves is filled with grease (tsiatim, technical vaseline).

 

For the rear drive wheel, you need only one sleeve. For hard links it with the wheel you need to cut four slots in the slots of the wheel. It also drilled four holes through which the wheel studs tightened with a flange, fixedly mounted on the axle.

 

Now it is necessary to grease tsiatim-axis and set the wheels in place. Pre-spacer plastic bushes are pruned to the required size, and then put the washers and zaspirtovannaya wheels.

Noticed mistape? Highlight it and press Ctrl+Enter, to inform us.

Recommend to read

  • CARS FOR KIDS COURSECARS FOR KIDS COURSE
    Pedal cars of the type "Card" and "the idea of crossbreeding", produced by our industry, are very popular with children. But these machines could be even more widespread, when...
  • MACHINE FOR MY SONMACHINE FOR MY SON
    The car was conceived and executed as a valid simulator for the novice driver — my 15-year-old son Maxim that he could get it driving skills, and also to assemble-disassemble and repair...

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors: